CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890693

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of edgebanding from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated September 22, 1993, on behalf of PM Plastic Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The edgebanding is composed of polystyrene. It will be imported in rolls in thicknesses from .015" to .030" and widths from 5/8" to 48". One side will be coated with an acrylic based primer paint in order to promote adhesion with hot melt adhesives. The edgebanding will also be imported with the hot melt adhesives. The adhesives are not self-adhesive.

The applicable subheading for the polystyrene edgebanding will be 3920.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of styrene. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport